Symposium Univ Bordeaux

- XII International Conference on Grapevine Breeding and Genetics - 2018, 15-20 July


Available presentations

July 15, Sunday  
17:00-20:30 Registration and welcome reception at Cité du Vin (Bordeaux)  
     
July 16, Monday  
8:00-9:00 Registration and poster installation  
9:00-10:00 Opening ceremony  
10:00-10:40 Opening  lecture : Antoine Kremer, INRA Bordeaux, France
Adaptation to environment: lessons from tree genetics         
0
  Session 1 : Breeding, consumers and markets
Chair : Mark Krstic
 
10:40-11:10 Keynote lecture : Hervé Hannin, SupAgro Montpellier, France
Breeding, consumers and market issues : main evolutions in the vine and wine industry
O1
11:10-11:25 Yann Raineau
Resistant varieties and market receptiveness: An assessment using experimental auctions   
O2
11:25-11:40 Luigi Bavaresco
Impact of grapevine breeding for disease resistance in world wine industry 
O3
11:40-11:55 François Delmotte
OSCAR, A national observatory to support the deployment of new grapevine disease-resistant varieties in France 
O4
11:55-14:00 Lunch + Poster session  
  Session 2 : Genetic resources and breeding                        
Chair : Erika Maul
 
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture : Bruce Reisch (Cornell University, USA)
Genetic resources and breeding: current status and shifting paradigms 
O5
14:40-14:55 Goran Zdunic
Inventory and descriptions of wild grapevine (Vitis vinifera subsp. sylvestris) from Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina
O6
14:55-15:10 Pilar Gago
Successfully amplification of ancient DNA from Clemente's herbarium (1803-1804)
O7
15:10-15:25 Erika Maul
Preservation via utilization: minor grape varieties on-farm
O8
15:25-15:40 Patricia Leao
Genetic resources for table grape breeding in the Brazilian tropical semi-arid region
O9
15:40-15:55 Carmina Gisbert
Recovering ancient grapevines varieties in the Spanish provinces of Alicante and Valencia
O10
15:55-16:10 Silvia Vezzulli
The FEM grapevine breeding program for downy and powdery mildew resistances: Towards a green viticulture
O11
16:10-16:25 Ross Bicknell
Exploring the use of transposon mobilisation to produce a gene-tagged population for grapevine
O12
16:30-19:00 Coffee break + Poster session  
17:00-19:00 IGGP steering committee p294
     
July 17, Tuesday  
  Session 2 (continued) : Genetic resources and breeding                        
Chair : Elisa Marguerit
 
8:30-8:45 Darko Preiner
Synthesis of grapevine chimeras
O13
8:45-9:00 Carolina Royo
Characterization of deletions causing berry color variation in Garnacha and Tempranillo
O14
9:00-9:15 Jinggui Fang
A successful molecular design breeding practice for grape coloring trait based on MYB haplotypes
O15
9:15-9:30 Dalbo Marco
Rootstocks breeding for resistance to grapevine decline and dieback in southern Brazil
O16
9:30-9:45 Guido Cipriani
Pyramidizing resistance genes in grape: a breeding program for the selection of `elite´ cultivars
O17
9:45-10:00 Laurent Audeguin
Breeding programs : the new role of IFV and its department Geno-Vigne® as a national technical institute
O18
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
  Session 3 : Classical breeding and NBT
Chair : Bruno Mezzetti
 
10:30-11:10 Keynote lecture : Zhenchang Liang (Institute Botany Beijing, China)
The future of grape breeding: theory and technology  
O19
11:10-11:25 Christophe Schneider
Inra-ResDur : the French grapevine breeding program for durable resistance to downy and powdery mildew
O20
11:25-11:40 Soon-Chun Jeong
Identification of haplotypes controlling seedless by genome resequencing of grape
O21
11:40-11:55 Irene Perrone
Molecular mechanisms behind the somatic embryogenesis process in grapevine: from key transcripts to epigenetic signature
O22
11:55-12:10 Lisa Giacomelli
Generation of mildew-resistant grapevine clones via genome editing
O23
12:10-14:00 Lunch + Poster session  
  Session 4 : Genomics and data handling
Chair : Mario Pezzotti
 
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture : Dario Cantu (UC Davis, USA)
Uncovering the wealth of grapevine genetic diversity through whole genome sequencing and assembly 
O24
14:40-14:55 Diana Bellin
An integrated meta-QTL and transcriptomic data mining approach to select candidates controlling veraison time in grapevine
O25
14:55-15:10 Islam El-Sharkawy
The first version of the Whole-Genome Sequencing (WGS) and assembly of the Muscadine grape, Muscadinia rotundifolia cv. Noble
O26
15:10-15:25 Timothée Flutre
Genome-wide association study of a diverse grapevine panel to uncover the genetic architecture of numerous traits of interest
O27
15:25-15:40 Marianna Fasoli
Unraveling the key molecular events of grape berry ripening under varying crop loads
O28
15:40-15:55 Yann Dussert
Adaptation of downy mildew to grapevine partial resistance
O29
15:55-16:10 Alessandro Vannozzi
The combined role of WRKY and MYB TFs in the regulation of stilbene synthase genes in grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.)
O30
16:10-16:30 Mario Pezzotti
The COST Integrape
Data integration to maximise the power of omics for grapevine improvement
p295
16:30-19:00 Coffee break + Poster session  
17:00-19:00 Phenotyping workshop (Reinhard Töpfer) p296
     
July 18, Wednesday  
  Session 5 : Phenotyping and genotyping
Chair : Melane Vivier
 
08:30-09:10 Keynote lecture : Reinhard Töpfer (JKI Siebeldingen, Germany)
Sensor based phenotyping for grapevine breeding and genetic analyses  
O31
09:10-09:25 Manna Crespan
Extensive genotyping of a large collection of rootstocks, population structure analysis and core collection extrapolation for new breeding programs
O32
09:25-09:40 Anna Schneider
Few main parents contributed to traditional variety assortment in north western Italy as revealed by microsatellites and SNPs
O33
09:40-09:55 Chin-Feng Hwang
QTL mapping of downy mildew and botrytis bunch rot resistance in a Vitis aestivalis-derived 'Norton'-based population
O34
09:55-10:10 Didier Merdinoglu
Variation of recombination rate along the genome in Vitis vinifera x Vitis rotundifolia interspecific hybrids
O35
10:10-10:40 Coffee break  
10:40-10:55 Anna Kicherer
Phenoliner: a multi-sensor field phenotyping platform
O36
10:55-11:10 Paola Barba
Combining high throughput genotyping and phenotyping for the genetic improvement of table grapes in Chile
O37
11:10-12:10     A tribute to Alain Bouquet  
12:10-13:30 Lunch + Poster session  
13:30 Bus transfer to ISVV Bordeaux-Aquitaine (Villenave d'Ornon)  
14:00-14:20 GBG 2018 official photo  
14:30-19:00 Field trip and visit of wine estates  
19:00 Bus back to ENSEIRB-MATMECA (Talence)  
     
July 19, Thursday  
  Session 6 : Vine growth and development
Chair: Anne Fennell
 
9:00-9:40 Keynote lecture : José Miguel Martinez-Zapater (ICVV Logrono, Spain)
Genetic variation for grapevine reproductive development 
O38
9:40-9:55 Anne Fennell
Mapping the genetic architecture of grapevine bud dormancy and chilling fulfillment traits
O39
9:55-10:10 Etti Or
Ethylene-induced macromolecule catabolism - the switch required for bud meristem growth resumption?
O40
10:10-10:25 Sabine Guillaumie
Dissecting the control of shoot growth in grapevine : genetics and genomics identify potential regulators
O41
10:25-10:55 Coffee break  
10:55-11:10 Anna Schwandner
Determination of genetic loci in the control network of grapevine flowering
O42
11:10-11:25 Javier Ibanez
Characterization of the reproductive performance of a collection of grapevine varieties
O43
11:25-11:40 Eva Zyprian
Molecular analysis of bunch architecture in grapevine
O44
11:40-11:55 Sarah Jane Cookson
Understanding scion/rootstock interactions at the graft interface of grapevine
O45
11:55-12:10  Grant Cramer
A transcriptomic comparison of late-ripening Cabernet Sauvignon berry skins from Bordeaux and Reno
O46
12:10-14:00 Lunch + Poster session  
  Session 7 : Berry yield and composition
Chair : Jeff Bennett            
 
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture : Sara Zenoni (University of Verona, Italy)
Genetic dissection of grape berry ripening and composition
O47
14:40-14:55  Johan Burger
Can transcriptomics shed light on the "old-vine" character of wines?
O48
14:55-15:10  Charles Romieu
Diversity of condensed tannins in a large collection of Vitaceae
O49
15:10-15:25 Rosa Arroyo-Garcia
Berry skin development in wild grapevine (Vitis vinifera L ssp sylvestris): Distinct patterns of gene expression
O50
15:25-15:40 Chiara Pagliarani
Clone-specific transcript profiling of `Nebbiolo´ grape berries unveils environmental responses mediated by sugar and secondary metabolite signalling
O51
15:40-16:10 Coffee break  
16:10-16:25 Pablo Carbonell-Bejerano
Grape color variation involves genetic and micro-environmental changes that alter berry phenolic and aromatic composition
O52
16:25-16:40 Gan-Yuan Zhong
Genomic and transcriptomic analyses of the `Concord´ grape revealed a novel molecular mechanism in the regulation of a `foxy´ flavor gene in Vitis species
O53
16:40-16:55 Thuy-Thanh  Truong
Genetic analysis of grapevine secondary metabolism using non-targeted metabolomics
O54
17:30 Bus departure to gala dinner  
19:30 Gala dinner at Château Giscours  
23:00 Bus back to Bordeaux downtown  
     
July 20, Friday  
  Session 8 : Breeding and adaptation to abiotic stress
Chair : Grant Cramer
 
9:00-9:40 Keynote lecture : Nathalie Ollat (INRA Bordeaux, France)
Grapevine adaptation to abiotic stresses: an overview  
O55
9:40-9:55 Jack Dunlevy
Identification of loci and genes responsible for sodium and chloride ion exclusion in grapevine rootstocks for use in marker assisted selection
O56
9:55-10:10 Noé Cochetel
In grafted grapevines, physiological, transcriptional and hormonal responses to nutrient availability are strongly influenced by the rootstock genetic background
O57
10:10-10:25 Jason Londo
Phenotypic deconstruction of dormant bud winter hardiness in grapevine
O58
10:25-10:55 Coffee break  
10:55-11:10 Lijun Wang
Global proteome analyses of phosphorylation and lysine acetylation reveal new insight into alternative splicing, photosynthesis and HSPs in grape response to heat
O59
  Session 9 : Breeding and adaptation to biotic stress
Chair : Eva Zyprian
 
11:10-11:50 Keynote lecture : Lance Cadle-Davidson (USDA-ARS, Geneva, USA)
A perspective on breeding and implementing durable powdery mildew resistance
O60
11:50-12:05 Ian Dry
Investigations into the mechanisms of activation of the MrRUN1 and MrRPV1 resistance proteins and the signal transduction pathways leading to resistance to grapevine powdery and downy mildew
O61
12:05-12:20 Guillaume Barnabé
Organization, diversity, expression and evolutionary dynamics of the NB resistance gene family in grapevine and related species
O62
12:20-12:35 Jonathan Fresnedo Ramírez
Genetic dissection of Natural Dry-On-Vine trait in grapevine
O62bis
12:35-14:00 Lunch + Poster session + Poster removal  
14:00-14:15 Summaira Riaz
Durable powdery mildew resistance in grapevines: myth or reality?
O63
14:15-14:30 Giulia Malacarne
The Rpv3-3 locus and stilbenoid induction mediate downy mildew resistance in a grapevine inter-specific population
O64
14:30-14:45 Jiang Lu
The Plasmopara viticola candidate effector PvRXLR131 interacts with a plant Brassinosteroid and ERECTA receptor kinases
O65
14:45-15:00 Annalisa Polverari
Differential responsiveness of ATL156 promoters from Vitis riparia and Vitis vinifera towards defense-related stimuli and transcription factors
O66
15:00-15:15 Andreia Figueiredo
Subtilisin-like proteins and lipid signaling events: the missing links in grapevine resistance to P. viticola
O67
15:15-15:30 Claudio Moser
The molecular dialogue between grapevine inflorescence/berry and Botrytis cinerea during initial, quiescent, and egression infection stages
O68
15:30-16:00 Coffee break  
16:00-16:15 Sandrine Eveillard
Contrasting susceptibilities to Flavescence dorée in wild Vitis species, Vitis vinifera cultivars and progenies suggest segregation of genetic traits involved in disease response
O69
16:15-16:30 Mickael Malnoy
Control of the grapevine moth Lobesia botrana through the genetic engineering manipulation of the host plant's volatiles
O70
16:30-16:45 Daniel Pap
Living on the edge: the narrow genetic base of the rootstocks is a serious threat
O71
16:45-18:00 Poster awards, conclusions and GBG 2022  
18:00 End of the conference  

rootstocks ampelography grapevine genetics genomics cis-genomics epigenomics transcriptomics metabolomics fluxomics plant physiology phenotyping bioinformatics Tolerance Resistance Tolerance and resistance to biotic and abiotic stress sustainable viticulture

TOP