Symposium Univ Bordeaux

- XII International Conference on Grapevine Breeding and Genetics - 2018, 15-20 July


Programme

Sunday 15 July
17:00-20:30 Welcome reception at Cite du Vin (Bordeaux)
Monday 16 July
8:00-9:00 Registration and poster mounting
9:00-10:00 Opening ceremony
10:00-10:40 Opening  lecture
Antoine Kremer, INRA Bordeaux, France
Adaptation to environment: lessons from tree genetics         
  Session 1 : Breeding, consumers and markets
Chair : Mark Krstic
10:40-11:10 Keynote lecture
Hervé Hannin, Supagro Montpellier, France
Breeding, consumers and market issues ; main evolutions in the vine and wine industry
11:10-11:25 Yann Raineau
Resistant varieties and market receptiveness: An assessment using experimental auctions   
11:25-11:40 Luigi Bavaresco
Impact of grapevine breeding for disease resistance in world wine industry [120]
11:40-11:55 François Delmotte
OSCAR, A national observatory to support the deployment of new grapevine disease-resistant varieties in France (160)
12:00-14:00 Lunch + Posters session
  Session 2 : Genetic resources and breeding                       
Chair : Erika Maul
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture
Bruce Reisch, Cornell University, USA
Genetic resources and breeding: current status and shifting paradigms 
14:40-14:55 Goran Zdunic
Inventory and descriptions of wild grapevine (Vitis vinifera subsp. sylvestris) from Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina
14:55-15:10 Pilar Gago
Successfully amplification of ancient DNA from Clemente's herbarium (1803-1804)
15:10-15:25 Erika Maul
Preservation via utilization: minor grape varieties on-farm
15:25-15:40 Patricia Leao
Genetic resources for table grape breeding in the Brazilian tropical semi-arid region
15:40-15:55 Gisbert Carmina
Recovering ancient grapevines varieties in the Spanish provinces of Alicante and Valencia
15:55-16:10 Silvia Vezzulli
The FEM grapevine breeding program for downy and powdery mildew resistances: Towards a green viticulture
16:10-16:25 Ross Bicknell
Exploring the use of transposon mobilisation to produce a gene-tagged population for grapevine
16:30-19:00 Coffee break + Posters session
16:45-19:00 IGBP meeting
Tuesday 17 July
  Session 2 (continued) : Genetic resources and breeding                       
Chair : Elisa Marguerit
8:30-8:45 Darko Preiner
Synthesis of grapevine chimeras
8:45-9:00 Carolina Royo
Characterization of deletions causing berry color variation in Garnacha and Tempranillo
9:00-9:15 Jinggui Fang
A successful molecular design breeding practice for grape coloring trait based on MYB haplotypes
9:15-9:30 Dalbo Marco
Rootstocks breeding for resistance to grapevine decline and dieback in southern Brazil
9:30-9:45 Guido Cipriani
Pyramidizing resistance genes in grape: a breeding program for the selection of `elite´ cultivars
9:45-10:00 Laurent Audeguin
Breeding programs : the new role of IFV and its department Geno-Vigne® as a national technical institute
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
  Session 3 : Classical breeding and NBT
Chair : Bruno Mezzetti
10:30-11:10 Keynote lecture
Zhenchang Liang, Institute Botany Beijing, China
The future of grape breeding: theory and technology  
11:10-11:25 Christophe Schneider
Inra-ResDur : the French grapevine breeding program for durable resistance to downy and powdery mildew
11:25-11:40 Soon-Chun Jeong
Identification of haplotypes controlling seedless by genome resequencing of grape
11:40-11:55 Irene Perrone
Molecular mechanisms behind the somatic embryogenesis process in grapevine: from key transcripts to epigenetic signature
11:55-12:10 Lisa Giacomelli
Generation of mildew-resistant grapevine clones via genome editing
12:10-14:00 Lunch + Posters session
  Session 4 : Genomics and data handling
Chair : Mario Pezzotti
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture
Dario Cantu, UC Davis, USA
Uncovering the wealth of grapevine genetic diversity through whole genome sequencing and assembly 
14:40-14:55 Diana Bellin
An integrated meta-QTL and transcriptomic data mining approach to select candidates controlling veraison time in grapevine
14:55-15:10 Islam El-Sharkawy
The first version of the Whole-Genome Sequencing (WGS) and assembly of the Muscadine grape, Muscadinia rotundifolia cv. Noble
15:10-15:25 Timothée Flutre
Genome-wide association study of a diverse grapevine panel to uncover the genetic architecture of numerous traits of interest
15:25-15:40 Marianna Fasoli
Unraveling the key molecular events of grape berry ripening under varying crop loads
15:40-15:55 Yann Dussert
Adaptation of downy mildew to grapevine partial resistance
15:55-16:10 Alessandro Vannozzi
The combined role of WRKY and MYB TFs in the regulation of stilbene synthase genes in grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.)
16:10-16:30 Mario Pezzotti
COST Integrape
16:30-19:00 Coffee break + Posters session
16:45-19:00 Phenotyping workshop (Reinhard Töpfer)
Wednesday 18 July
  Session 5 : Phenotyping and genotyping
Chair : Melane Vivier
08:30-09:10 Keynote lecture
Reinhard Töpfer, JKI Siebeldingen, Germany
Sensor based phenotyping for grapevine breeding and genetic analyses  
09:10-09:25 Manna Crespan
Extensive genotyping of a large collection of rootstocks, population structure analysis and core collection extrapolation for new breeding programs
09:25-09:40 Anna Schneider
Few main parents contributed to traditional variety assortment in north western Italy as revealed by microsatellites and SNPs
09:40-09:55 Chin-Feng Hwang
QTL mapping of downy mildew and botrytis bunch rot resistance in a Vitis aestivalis-derived 'Norton'-based population
09:55-10:10 Didier Merdinoglu
Variation of recombination rate along the genome in Vitis vinifera x Vitis rotundifolia interspecific hybrids
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-10:55 Anna Kicherer
Phenoliner: a multi-sensor field phenotyping platform
10:55-11:10 Paola Barba
Combining high throughput genotyping and phenotyping for the genetic improvement of table grapes in Chile
11:10-12:10     A tribute to Alain Bouquet
12:10-13:30 Lunch + Posters session
13:30-14:00 Bus transfer to ISVV Bordeaux-Aquitaine
14:00-14:20 GBG 2018 official photo
14:30-19:00 Field trip and visit of wine estates
19:00-19:30 Bus transfer to Bordeaux downtown
Thursday 19 July 
  Session 6 : Vine growth and development
Chair: Anne Fennell
9:00-9:40 Keynote lecture
José Miguel Martinez Zapater, ICVV Logrono, Spain
Genetic variation for grapevine reproductive development 
9:40-9:55 Anne Fennell
Mapping the genetic architecture of grapevine bud dormancy and chilling fulfillment traits
9:55-10:10 Etti Or
Ethylene-induced macromolecule catabolism - the switch required for bud meristem growth resumption?
10:10-10:25 Sabine Guillaumie
Dissecting the control of shoot growth in grapevine : genetics and genomics identify potential regulators
10:25-10:55 Coffee break
10:55-11:10 Anna Schwandner
Determination of genetic loci in the control network of grapevine flowering
11:10-11:25 Javier Ibanez
Characterization of the reproductive performance of a collection of grapevine varieties
11:25-11:40 Eva Zyprian
Molecular analysis of bunch architecture in grapevine
11:40-11:55 Sarah Cookson
Understanding scion/rootstock interactions at the graft interface of grapevine
11:55-12:10  Grant Cramer
A transcriptomic comparison of late-ripening Cabernet Sauvignon berry skins from Bordeaux and Reno
12:10-14:00 Lunch + Posters session
  Session 7 : Berry yield and composition
Chair : Jeff Bennett            
14:00-14:40 Keynote lecture
Sara Zenoni, University of Verona, Italy
Genetic dissection of grape berry ripening and composition
14:40-15:05  Johan Burger
Can transcriptomics shed light on the "old-vine" character of wines?
15:05-15:20  Charles Romieu
Diversity of condensed tannins in a large collection of Vitaceae
15:20-15:35 Rosa Arroyo-Garcia
Berry skin development in wild grapevine (Vitis vinifera L ssp sylvestris): Distinct patterns of gene expression
15:35-15:50 Chiara Pagliarani
Clone-specific transcript profiling of `Nebbiolo´ grape berries unveils environmental responses mediated by sugar and secondary metabolite signalling
15:50-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-16:35 Pablo Carbonell-Bejerano
Grape color variation involves genetic and micro-environmental changes that alter berry phenolic and aromatic composition
16:35-16:50 Gan-Yuan Zhong
Genomic and transcriptomic analyses of the `Concord´ grape revealed a novel molecular mechanism in the regulation of a `foxy´ flavor gene in Vitis species
16:50-17:05 Thuy-Thanh  Truong
Genetic analysis of grapevine secondary metabolism using non-targeted metabolomics
17:30 Bus departure for the gala dinner
19:30-23:00 Gala Dinner in Château Giscours
23:00 Bus return to Bordeaux downtown
17:30 Bus departure for the gala dinner
Friday 20 July
  Session 8 : Breeding and adaptation to abiotic stress
Chair : Grant Cramer
9:00-9:40 Keynote lecture
Nathalie Ollat,  INRA Bordeaux, France
Grapevine adaptation to abiotic stresses: an overview  
9:40-9:55 Jack Dunlevy
Identification of loci and genes responsible for sodium and chloride ion exclusion in grapevine rootstocks for use in marker assisted selection
9:55-10:10 Noé Cochetel
In grafted grapevines, physiological, transcriptional and hormonal responses to nutrient availability are strongly influenced by the rootstock genetic background
10:10-10:25 Jason Londo
Phenotypic deconstruction of dormant bud winter hardiness in grapevine
10:25-10:55 Coffee break
10:55-11:10 Lijun Wang
Global proteome analyses of phosphorylation and lysine acetylation reveal new insight into alternative splicing, photosynthesis and HSPs in grape response to heat
  Session 9 : Breeding and adaptation to biotic stress
Chair : Eva Zyprian
11:10-11:25 Keynote lecture
Lance Cadle-Davidson, USDA-ARS, Geneva, USA
A perspective on breeding and implementing durable powdery mildew resistance
11:25-11:40 Ian Dry
Investigations into the mechanisms of activation of the MrRUN1 and MrRPV1 resistance proteins and the signal transduction pathways leading to resistance to grapevine powdery and downy mildew 119
11:40-11:55 Guillaume Barnabé
Organization, diversity, expression and evolutionary dynamics of the NB resistance gene family in grapevine and related species
12:00-14:00 Lunch + Posters session + Posters removal
14:00-14:15 Summaira Riaz
Durable powdery mildew resistance in grapevines: myth or reality?
14:15-14:30 Giulia Malacarne
The Rpv3-3 locus and stilbenoid induction mediate downy mildew resistance in a grapevine inter-specific population
14:30-14:45 Jiang Lu
The Plasmopara viticola candidate effector PvRXLR131 interacts with a plant Brassinosteroid and ERECTA receptor kinases
14:45-15:00 Annalisa Polverari
Differential responsiveness of ATL156 promoters from Vitis riparia and Vitis vinifera towards defense-related stimuli and transcription factors
15:00-15:15 Andreia Figueiredo
Subtilisin-like proteins and lipid signaling events: the missing links in grapevine resistance to P. viticola
15:15-15:30 Claudio Moser
The molecular dialogue between grapevine inflorescence/berry and Botrytis cinerea during initial, quiescent, and egression infection stages
15:30-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-16:40 Sandrine Eveillard
Contrasting susceptibilities to Flavescence dorée in wild Vitis species, Vitis vinifera cultivars and progenies suggest segregation of genetic traits involved in disease response 70 
16:40-16:55 Mickael Malnoy
Control of the grapevine moth Lobesia botrana through the genetic engineering manipulation of the host plant's volatiles
16:55-17:10 Daniel Pap
Living on the edge: the narrow genetic base of the rootstocks is a serious threat
17:10-18:00 Poster awards, conclusions and GBG 2022
18:00 End of GBG Bordeaux 2018

rootstocks ampelography grapevine genetics genomics cis-genomics epigenomics transcriptomics metabolomics fluxomics plant physiology phenotyping bioinformatics Tolerance Resistance Tolerance and resistance to biotic and abiotic stress sustainable viticulture

TOP